Kojic Acid Dipalmitate
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate has an excellent property of inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase present in the human skin so as to inhibit the melanin formation.It is more efficacious than straight kojic acid.Kojic Acid Dipalmitate can produce excellent effects in even toning the skin, fighting age spots, pregnancy marks, freckles as well as general skin pigmentation disorders of face and body. Unlike kojic acid, which often causes product stability problems such as color changes, Kojic Acid Dipalmitate offers excellent product stability without any color instability problems.
Features:
1. Skin Lightening. Kojic Acid Dipalmitate offers more efficacious skin lightening effects. Compared with kojic acid, Kojic Acid Dipalmitate markedly enhances the inhibitory effects on tyrosinase activity, which prohibits the formation of melanin.
2. Light and Heat Stability. Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is light and heat stable, while kojic acid tends to oxidize over time.
3. PH Stability: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is stable within a wide pH range of 4-9, which provides flexibility to formulators.
4. Color Stability. Unlike kojic acid, Kojic Acid Dipalmitate does not turn brown or yellow over time for two reasons.First, kojic acid is not stable to light and heat, and tends to oxidize, which results in color change (often yellow or brown). Second, kojic acid tends to chelate with metal ions (e.g. Iron), which often results in color change.On the contrary, Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is stable to pH, light, heat and oxidation, and does not complex with metal ions, which lead to color stability.
Applications: Skin care, sun care, skin whitening/lightening, treatment for pigmentary disorders such as age spots etc.
Solubility soluble in ware alcohol, mineral oil and esters
Use level Skin care products: 1-7%
CTFA Name: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate
INCI Name: Kojic Dipalmitate
Chemical Name: 2-palmitoyloxymethyl-5-palmitoyloxy- γ- pyrone
CAS No. 9725-98-7
Molecular Formula: C38H66O6
Molecular Weight: 618.9
Specification:
Appearance: While powder
IR Spectrum: Conforms to Reference
Solubility: Soluble in ware alcohol, Mineral oil and esters
Melting Point: 92-94 C
Moisture: 1.0% max.
Heavy Metals: 20 ppm max.
Assay (HPLC): 98% min.
Storage Conditions: Store at room temperature in a cool and dry place.
Package: In 10kg drum lining with aluminized plastic bag or according users requirement.
If you want to know further information, feel free to contact with us by phone 0086-21-64260370, or email to info@uchem.com.cn, or visit our website: http://www.uchem.com.cn
Features:
1. Skin Lightening. Kojic Acid Dipalmitate offers more efficacious skin lightening effects. Compared with kojic acid, Kojic Acid Dipalmitate markedly enhances the inhibitory effects on tyrosinase activity, which prohibits the formation of melanin.
2. Light and Heat Stability. Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is light and heat stable, while kojic acid tends to oxidize over time.
3. PH Stability: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is stable within a wide pH range of 4-9, which provides flexibility to formulators.
4. Color Stability. Unlike kojic acid, Kojic Acid Dipalmitate does not turn brown or yellow over time for two reasons.First, kojic acid is not stable to light and heat, and tends to oxidize, which results in color change (often yellow or brown). Second, kojic acid tends to chelate with metal ions (e.g. Iron), which often results in color change.On the contrary, Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is stable to pH, light, heat and oxidation, and does not complex with metal ions, which lead to color stability.
Applications: Skin care, sun care, skin whitening/lightening, treatment for pigmentary disorders such as age spots etc.
Solubility soluble in ware alcohol, mineral oil and esters
Use level Skin care products: 1-7%
CTFA Name: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate
INCI Name: Kojic Dipalmitate
Chemical Name: 2-palmitoyloxymethyl-5-palmitoyloxy- γ- pyrone
CAS No. 9725-98-7
Molecular Formula: C38H66O6
Molecular Weight: 618.9
Specification:
Appearance: While powder
IR Spectrum: Conforms to Reference
Solubility: Soluble in ware alcohol, Mineral oil and esters
Melting Point: 92-94 C
Moisture: 1.0% max.
Heavy Metals: 20 ppm max.
Assay (HPLC): 98% min.
Storage Conditions: Store at room temperature in a cool and dry place.
Package: In 10kg drum lining with aluminized plastic bag or according users requirement.
If you want to know further information, feel free to contact with us by phone 0086-21-64260370, or email to info@uchem.com.cn, or visit our website: http://www.uchem.com.cn
| Member Information | |
| Sold by: | Shanghai Uchem Co., Ltd. |
| Phone: | 0086-21-64260370, 64261648, 64 |
| Company name: | Shanghai |
| Location: | China |
| No. | Offers from same user | Added | Location | Pic. |
| 1 | Benzophenone-3 (88 hits) | 15.07 | China | No |
| 2 | Benzophenone-1 (89 hits) | 25.06 | China | No |
| 3 | Pyrithione Zinc--www.uchem.com.cn (81 hits) | 24.06 | China | No |
| No. | Offers from same catergory | Added | Location | Pic. |
| 1 | Gamma Oryzanol--www.uchem.com.cn (119 hits) | 24.06 | China | No |
| 2 | Octocrylene--www.uchem.com.cn (128 hits) | 24.06 | China | No |
| 3 | Ped egg foot file,callous remover (137 hits) | 23.06 | China | No |
